THE DISTRICT 6650 HISTORY

 

Prepared by the district and not verified by Rotary Global History Fellowship

GEOGRAPHICAL HISTORY OF DISTRICT 6650

Early Clubs in Ohio: Rotary arrived in Ohio when Robert Wilson of Cincinnati invited Brad Bullock, President of the New York City Club and a Vice President of The National Association of Rotary Clubs, to come and assist in establishing Rotary in Cincinnati.  As a result of their efforts, the Rotary Club of Cincinnati received charter number 17 and was admitted into Rotary on 26 November 1910.

                  No      Name         Charter Date

18    Cleveland     26 April 1911

                  38    Columbus      5 August 1912

                  44    Toledo           1 June 1912

                  47    Dayton           1 August 1912

                  98    Springfield    1 March 1914

                107    Akron            1 April 1914

                135    Piqua            1 January 1915

                137    Youngstown  1 February 1915

                143    Lima              1 April 1915

                146    Canton           1 April 1915

                156    Zanesville      1 May 1915           

By 1915, Rotary had grown to 160 clubs and 20,000 members. This growth brought on the establishment of districts to facilitate the administration of this expanding organization. Ohio, West Virginia and lower Michigan became known as the 7th District. Each district�s presiding officer was called an International Trustee and later, this title was changed to District Governor.

When the number increases, the process gets streamlined and terminologies change. Everything evolves and adapts to the current trends. If you are an investor, you would be aware of how technology has replaced the need for traders. Earlier people had to choose the right trader or trading company to invest their money with. But today they need to choose between HBSwiss and other such softwares which helps in investments.

District 7 On 1 September 1915, District 7 was created.  It was comprised of the entire state of Ohio, West Virginia, and Michigan (Lower Peninsula).

1915 Charles F. Laughlin*………………………….. Cleveland

1916 Jacob A. Oswald* ……………………………… Dayton

1917 Ed R. Kelsey* ……………………………………. Toledo

District 10 On 1 July 1918, District 10 was created.  It consisted of the entire state of Ohio

1918 Charles H. Brown* ………………………….. Columbus

1919 John R. Bentley* ……………………………. Cleveland

1920 Samuel H. Squire* ………………………….. Elyria

1921 Robert Patterson* …………………………… Dayton

District 21 On 1 July 1922, Districts 21 and 22 were created in the state of Ohio.

District 21 was made up of the following:  that portion north of the southern boundaries of the counties of Mercer, Auglaize, Hardin, Marion, Marion, Morrow, Richland, Ashland, Holmes, Tuscarawas, Stark and Columbiana.  District 22 was:  the portion south of the southern boundaries of the counties of Mercer, Auglaize Hardin, Marion, Morrow, Richland, Ashland, Homes, Tuscarawas, Stark and Columbiana.

1922 Theodore E. Smith* ……………………………. Akron

1923 Samuel Siddall* ……………………………….. Warren

1924 Clarence H. Collings*…………………….. Cleveland

1925 Leonard T. Skeggs* …………………… Youngstown

1926 Charles Hartmann* ……………………………. Toledo

1927 Charles J. Starkey* ………………………. Ashtabula

1928 Joseph M. Markley* ………………………….. Canton

1929 Arthur R. Christy* ……………………………. Fremont

1930 Lawrence H. Webber*………………………….. Elyria

1931 Fred L. Hopkins* ……………………………… Fostoria

1932 Roland L. White* ……………………………….. Toledo

1933 James G. Card* ……………………………. Cleveland

1934 Alva F. Gluck* …………………………………. Minerva

1935 Paul V. Barrett*…………………………………. Findlay

1936 Dillon Crist* …………………………………….. Alliance

District 158 On 1 July 1937, three districts were created in the state of Ohio: 157, 158, and 159.  District 157 was that portion north of the southern boundaries of the counties of Drake, Miami, Champaign, Union, Delaware, Knox and Holmes, and west of the western boundaries of the counties of Cuyahoga, Summit, Stark and Tuscarawas (previously part of District 21).

On 1 July 1940, there were only two districts: 157 and 159.  On 1 January 1942, again three districts � 157, 158 and 159 � came into effect.

On 1 July 1943 there were minor adjustments in the three districts.

1937-38 O. D. Everhard* …………………….. …….. Barberton

1938-39 Ralph W. Bell* …………………………………. Bedford

1939-40 Ray H. Kasper* ……………………..  ……….. Canton

1940-41 H. K. Carpenter* … Heights of Greater Cleveland

1941-42 Rev. Roland A. Luhman* ……………. Youngstown

1942-43 A. Z. Baker* …………………………………. Cleveland

1943-44 Norman W. Adams* ………………………….. Warren

1944-45 Harry E. Votaw* …………………………………. Akron

1945-46 George S. Baldwin* …………………… E. Cleveland

1946-47 Robert A. Manchester* ……………….. Youngstown

1947-48 Wheeler J. Welday* …………………… Steubenville

1948-49 Russell A. Strausser* …………………….. Louisville

District 229 On 1 July 1949, three districts were renumbered.  #157 became 227, #158 became 229, and #159 became 231, and two more districts were created: #230 (1955-56) and #232 (1950-51).

1949-50 Hugh K. Dawson* ………………………… Lakewood

1950-51 Hiram W. McGrath*…………………….. Columbiana

1951-52 Bryce C. Browning* ……………. New Philadelphia

1952-53 Charles L. Naylor* ………………………….. Ravenna

1953-54 Arthur L. Sayles* ……………………………… Alliance

1954-55 Edward H. Broughton* …………………… Ashtabula

 

District 230

1955-56 Garrison R. Hostetler* ………………………. Canton

1956-57 Samuel H. Pollock*…………………….. Steubenville

District 665 On 1 July 1957, districts in the state of Ohio were renumbered as follows:  #227 became 660, #229 became 665, #231 became 667 and #232 became 669.

1957-58 Carl A. Lincke* ……………………………… Carrollton

1958-59 Gervis S. Brady*……………………………….. Canton

1959-60 Amos R. Buchman* ………………………… Wooster

1960-61 Ira E. Surbey*…………………….. New Philadelphia

1961-62 Fred W. Lyons* …………………………. Youngstown

1962-63 William J. Hagenlocher* ………….. North Canton

1963-64 S. N. McIntosh* ………………………….. Millersburg

1964-65 Bryce W. Kendall* ……………………………… Salem

1965-66 C. William Hulbert* ………………………… Hubbard

1966-67 Stewart P. Witham*……………………………. Canton

1967-68 Lindsey W. Williams* ………………………… Rittman

1968-69 O. K. Brown* …………………………………….. Dover

1969-70 James R. Allison* …………………… East Palestine

1970-71 Lester R. Stauffer*…………………………….. Warren

1971-72 Herbert O. Zimmer …………………….. Youngstown

1972-73 William H. Elliot* ……………………………… Minerva

1973-74 Francis H. Lang* …………………….. East Liverpool

1974-75 E. R. Malone* ………………………….. North Canton

1975-76 Stanley C. Ewing ……………………………… Canton

1976-77 James E. Neff …………………………………. Canfield

1977-78 John L. Hutson* ………………………… Columbiana

1978-79 Lowell B. Bourns* ……………………………. Wooster

1979-80 Ernest A. Gardner* …………………… Canal Fulton

1980-81 William H. Stull* ………………………… North Canton

1981-82 Donald J. McTigue …………………… Girard-Liberty

1982-83 John A. Maxwell ……………………………….. Canton

1983-84 Emmet L. Riley…………………………………… Dover

1984-85 James E. Tallman…………………………………. Niles

1985-86 Jack K. Vogel* …………………………………… Salem

1986-87 Philip A. Snyder……………………………. Boardman

1987-88 James J. LaPolla ……………………………. Howland

1988-89 Paul E. Paulson*……………………………. Massillon

1989-90 Myron E. Ullman* ……………………………. Canfield

1990-91 Rollin O. McClelland* …………………… Millersburg

District 6650 On 1 July 1991, three-digit numbers of all the districts in the world were switched to four-digit numbers by adding zero to each district.

On 1 July 1995, District 6650 became part of Zone 28, along with Districts 6290, 6310, 6330, 6360, 6380, 6400, 6540, 6600, 6630, 7090,7280,7300,7330.

1991-92 Joseph S. Guenther* ………………………… Canton

1992-93 John A. McKenzie ………………………….. Hubbard

1993-94 Charles B. Lang …………………….. East Liverpool

1994-95 W. Dallas Woodall ……………………………. Warren

1995-96 Leonard E. Schnell ………………………….. Wooster

1996-97 David C. Ewing…………………………………. Canton

1997-98 Michael J. Sabol …………………… Perry Township

1998-99 Jerold A. Haber …………………………..Youngstown

1999-00 Robert J. Beals* …………………….. East Liverpool

2000-01 M. Fred Miller ………………………………… Warren

2001-02 George H. Windate ………………………… Sugarcreek

2002-03 William E. Johnson ………………………. Youngstown

2003-04 Larry J. Warren…………………………………….. Poland

2004-05 Meena Patel………………………………………..Dover

2005-06 Jack E. Polen ……………………………………Malvern

2006-07 Geoffrey S. Goll …………………………………. Salem

2007-08 Dennis D. Huffman������…..North Canton

2008-09 Robert E. Pattison���������..Canton

* Deceased Governors

Distinguished International Officers of 6650

Past Rotary International Presidents

1955-56 A. Z. Baker*����������. Cleveland

1976-77 Robert A. Manchester*����.. Youngstown

 

Past Rotary International Director from District

1986-88 Bryce W. Kendall* �������.�…Salem

 

Past Trustee of The Rotary Foundation from District

 1994-95 Bryce W. Kendall* ���������Salem

Current Clubs of District 6650 by Charter Date

1-Feb-1915 Youngstown
1-Apr-1915 Canton
5-Jan-1917 Alliance
1-Feb-1917 Massillon
1-Jan-1918 New Philadelphia
1-Oct-1918 Warren
1-Jan-1920 Dover
1-Dec-1920 East Liverpool
1-Mar-1921 Wooster
1-Apr-1921 Salem
1-Apr-1921 Steubenville
1-Jun-1922 Millersburg
2-Mar-1923 Minerva
26-Mar-1923 Orrville
5-Apr-1923 Columbiana
5-May-1924 Carrollton
9-Jul-1924 Dennison
28-Sep-1925 Louisville
29-Sep-1925 Newcomerstown
19-Oct-1925 Rittman
14-Nov-1925 Niles
11-Jun-1926 Canal Fulton
30-Jan-1929 Sugarcreek
29-Mar-1929 North Canton
11-Mar-1938 Dalton
21-Jul-1938 Malvern
20-Jun-1955 Canfield
25-Jul-1955 Boardman
10-Oct-1955 Struthers
5-Mar-1956 Hubbard
5-Mar-1956 Newton Falls
16-Apr-1956 Girard-Liberty
14-May-1956 East Palestine
15-Mar-1958 Lake
28-Jun-1968 Austintown
9-Jan-1970 Perry
12-Mar-1972 Jackson
19-Jan-1977 Howland
14-Nov-1977 Brookfield
3-Nov-1978 Cortland
7-Mar-1983 Canton South
2-Feb-1984 Calcutta
1-Mar-1984 Champion
10-Dec-1984 Poland
23-Feb-1985 Plain
18-Mar-1988 East Canton
31-Mar-1988 Kinsman
10-Apr-2007 Bolivar-Zoar